SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos SSWSC Photos

Club News

SSWSC 2020 Awards

Most years, we hold our End of Season Awards Ceremony at the end of April. This year, we will not be holding a ceremony but hope to have a celebration at a later date. In honor of the amazing accomplishments achieved during the season, we will be announcing the awards DIGITALLY, one per day! Look for posts on our social media outlets, or find them here!


Hobart Freestyle Award 2020

This award is presented each year to one high school athlete who has excelled both scholastically and in the sport of Freestyle skiing.

Presented by Bobby Aldighieri to athlete Riley Hodges

 

 

Mary C. Magill Memorial Ski Meister Award 2020

The Mary C. Magill Memorial Ski Meister Award was donated to the Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club by Mary C. Magill in 1976. 

The recipient of this trophy is selected based on the following criteria:
1) Male or female multi-discipline athlete
2) Under the age of thirteen years

Presented by Scott Schaffer to Cole Contois

 

 

The Telemark Reipelykkje Award 2020

The Reipelykkje “Rap” Award is awarded to the Telemark athlete who, rather than winning a lot of races, has had success measured by the following criteria:
1. A great work ethic all season.
2. An enthusiastic, supportive approach to teammates and to telemark.
3. An athlete who is making the most of his or her talent.
4. An athlete who is a good example of the high-quality type of athlete we are proud to have in the Winter Sports Club.

Presented by Charlie Dresen to Hudson Merlina

 

 

The Flying Further and Faster Award 2020

This award recognizes a female Nordic-Combined athlete participating in the U16 or under programs of the Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, who has exhibited exceptional strength of character through her commitment and passion towards achieving personal Nordic-Combined athletic goals with the SSWSC, who has embraced the concept of “teamwork” that is reflected in her supportive participation as a team member of her SSWSC program, and who also has a disciplined focus towards academics. This award is sponsored and funded by Kathi Meyer, a long-standing community supporter of the SSWSC and its Nordic-Combined programs.

Presented by Karl Denney to Alexa Brabec

 

 

Erika Mueller Snowboard Spirit Award 2020

Established in 2005 by the SSWSC Snowboard Team
This award is presented to a snowboard athlete from any program that best represents the passion and dedication to the sport of snowboarding.  The recipient exhibits the following criteria:
A work ethic demonstrated repeatedly over the years
An enthusiastic, supportive approach to teammates and the sport
An athlete who, through hard work and perseverance, is making the most of his or her talent
An athlete who represents the SSWSC snowboard team in a positive manner
A rider who exemplifies the fun, passion and self motivation inherent in the sport of snowboarding.

Presented by Thedo Remmelink to Dana Albers

 

 

Freeskier Vision Award

The Freeskier Vision Award
This award is presented to the Freeski Athlete who consistently displays the unique characteristics of the sport of Freeskiing. This individual possesses a positive vision toward their future in all aspects of their skiing and life.
Criteria:
• Male or female 13 or older Freeski athlete.
• Must exhibit a creative and positive approach to all different venues in their skiing and life.
• Must lead by example by having a high level of sportsmanship, positive outlook and a passion for skiing.
• This person continually looks for innovative paths and has the courage to follow that path.

Presented by Andy Michnay to David Schlicht

 

Cross Country Outstanding Performance Award

This award is presented to an athlete whose hard work and dedication to training has resulted in excellence in the sport of Cross Country Skiing.
Presented by Josh Smullin to Wally Magill

 

 

Stahly Memorial Award 2020

This award was created in March of 1995 as a memorial for Dave Stahly, the son of Bill and Diane Stahly.  Dave competed with dedication and personal sacrifice in order to mount a presence on the tour and get to the Nationals.

This award, in memory of Dave Stahly, is presented to the SSWSC freestyle athlete who exhibits outstanding dedication, performance, effort and sportsmanship.

Presented by Cooper Taymore to Anabel Ayad

 

 

The Bea Kirby Trophy

Established April, 1993

For Most Improved Female Nordic Jumper

Steamboat females first began jumping in the 1928 Winter Carnival.  Beatrice Kirby was one of the girls who won during the last jumping events held in the 24th Annual Winter Carnival in 1934.

We would like to recognize and help promote females in Nordic Jumping by honoring one athlete with the Bea Kirby Trophy.

Presented by Karl Denney to Tess Arnone

 

 

The Ashley Stamp Memorial Award

The Ashley Stamp Memorial Award was donated to the Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club by the family of Ashley Stamp in April 2006.
This award is presented annually to a female alpine athlete in the U10 – U14 age group

Characteristics: S.T.A.M.P – strength, talent, athleticism, motivation and perseverance

Ashley demonstrated a positive attitude, fun and outgoing personality, she was determined to live life to the fullest – she demonstrated sportsmanship and team spirit

Presented by Scott Wither to Kinsley Jacobson

 

 

The Snowboarding Excellence Award

This award was established during the 2001/2002 season.

The Snowboarding Excellence Award recognizes the Snowboard development athlete, age 14 and under, who exhibits the highest level of team participation, and a positive attitude and a dedication to the sport of Snowboarding.

Presented by Maddy Schaffrick to Aimee Wild

 

 

The Ned Grant Memorial Trophy

The Ned Grant Trophy was donated to the Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club by the Grants in April 1973.

The winners of the Ned Grant Trophy are selected based on the following academic and skiing criteria:
o Alpine Junior Racer and 1 Nordic Junior Racer
o Season’s competition record (entered races)
o High Academic Standards

This year there are three winners, with one alpine racer and a tie between two nordic athletes.
Presented by Scott Wilson to Nick Unkovskoy

 


Presented by Josh Smullin to Cooper Jones

 

Presented by Karl Denny to Canden Wilkinson

 

 

Freestyle Coaches Cup

The Freestyle Coaches Cup
Created during the 2004 / 2005 Ski Season by the Freestyle Staff to be presented to the Athlete that embodies the characteristics that best represent the SSWSC Freestyle Program.

The Coaches Cup Trophy was donated to the Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club in April 2005 by the coaching staff of Erik Skinner, Garth Hager, Timmy Meagher, Nate Bird, Calder O’Sullivan, Damian Wells and Nelson Carmichael. 


Criteria:
• Male or female U14 or older competitive Freestyle athlete.
• Must exhibit steady progress throughout the season while maintaining a positive attitude with outstanding love and dedication to the sport of Freestyle.
• Must exhibit the highest level of sportsmanship, work ethic, team participation, cooperation and attendance during the season.


Presented by Ann Battelle to Katie McLaughlin

 

 

The Skeeter Award



This award was established in 1996 in honor of Skeeter Werner.
Criteria:
1)  Recipient must be a female, 10-15 years old.
2)  Must show outstanding sportsmanship and a good response to coaches and fellow athletes.  Must show a fun attitude and team spirit.
3)  Based not necessarily on results, but those with good results are not excluded
4)  The award is to encourage continued participation in ski racing

Presented by Chantal Knapp to Emma McHaffie

 

The Asher Award

Established 2014

This award was created in 2014 in memory of Asher Lesyshen-Kirlan. Asher always had a sparkle in his eye and a bounce in his step. He was a dedicated athlete and loved everything about Howelsen Hill. Hard work and dedication was the way he approached his life, whether in sports, school or music.

Characteristics of the 8-13 year old recipient of this award:
• perseverance
• true grit
• sportsmanship and respect for fellow athletes and coaches
• dedication
• enthusiasm and love for SSWSC


Presented to an Alpine or Nordic Combined athlete

Presented by coach Josh Hanson to athlete Nathan Rind

 

 

The Barrett Burch Memorial Trophy

The Barrett Burch Memorial Trophy is presented to one U8+, and one Little Viking.

The Barrett Burch Memorial Trophy was donated by the Jim Dudley Family in 1985

It is awarded to the most improved skier in our young skiers’ programs- U8+ and Little Vikings

Winners must have been involved in the entire season of training and the Little Viking recipient must be a participant who cross-country skied and jumped.

Presented by Wolf Bennett to U8 Athlete Mathilida Spaustat

 

Presented by Adam Maines to Little Vikings athlete Arthur Keller

 

 

Freestyle Pursuit of Excellence Award

This award is to be presented to the Athlete that exhibits the positive characteristics that best represent the SSWSC Junior Freestyle programs

The criteria for the selection is as follows:
1. Male or female age 12 or under Freestyle athlete.
2. Must exhibit steady progress throughout the season.
3. Must maintain a positive attitude.
4. Must exhibit the highest level of sportsmanship.

Presented by Bobby Aldighieri to Teus Deering

 

 

Tyler Gooding Memorial Award

This award was established in 2006 by the family of Tyler Gooding. Tyler was a dedicated member of the SSWSC providing countless hours of service to both our Nordic and alpine programs.
The criteria for this award is as follows:

Alpine Skier, (Male or Female)
13 years and older

Demonstrates a true passion for the sport and is committed to excellence in alpine ski racing.

Presented by Robert Baker to Riley Grosdidier

 

 

The Wilber Madsen Memorial Award

Established April, 1993

This is a character award that is not based on results or ability but the love of sport, enthusiasm, great attitude and fun. This award was created when SSWSC coach Will Madsen was tragically killed in a skiing accident in Alaska. Will was fun, energetic, daring and sometimes larger than life!

This award is given to a Ski Jumping or Nordic Combined athlete each year

Presented by Karl Denney to Aspen Bennett-Manke

 

 

The Buddy Werner Bronze Award

Buddy Werner Bronze (Junior Alpine, 1 girl, 1 boy)
The Buddy Werner Bronze (statue) was donated to the SSWSC by Mike and Sherry Berry in March of 1983. 
Each season, one Alpine Junior male and female is named as the recipient of the Buddy Werner Bronze.
The criteria for the selection is as follows:
The winners of the Bronze shall not have won any Steamboat Cups.
They must have shown outstanding sportsmanship and team cooperation and exhibited progress in their skiing
Attendance, coachability and peer relations are taken into consideration

Presented by Michael Britton to Chris Inglis

Presented by Matt Graves to Caley Goforth

 

 

Charles Abernathy Memorial True Grit Award

Started and funded by Peter Kurtz
Established April, 1994
Any discipline

“True Grit” Award is primarily intended to be awarded to an ability or post grad athlete, with preference going to a female ability athlete first. 

This award is designed to be awarded to the athlete who, rather than winning a lot of competitions, has had success measured by the following criteria:

1. A work ethic demonstrated repeatedly over the years.
2. An enthusiastic, supportive approach to teammates and the sport.
3. An athlete who demonstrates hard work and perseverance.
4. An athlete who is a good example of the high-quality type of person we are proud to have represent the Winter Sports Club.

Presented by Tony Lodico to Axel Kovach

 

 

John Fetcher Honorary Sustaining Member

This award was established in February 1986, by the Winter Sports Club to honor the volunteer who has demonstrated unselfish commitment to the Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club. 

The Club officially changed the name of the Honorary Sustaining Member Award to the John Fetcher Honorary Sustaining Member Award, in recognition of John’s longstanding dedication and unselfish commitment to our organization. 

Presented by Sarah Floyd to Dave Zink

 

 

The Henry Hall Cup

The Henry Hall Cup
The Henry Hall Cup is an award designated in 2006 in memory of Henry Christian Hall. Henry was born in Ishpeming, MI in 1893 and was a very accomplished ski jumper gaining many titles and accomplishments during his career.


Henry was the first American World Record holder in 1917 when he jumped a distance of 203 feet here in Steamboat. At the age of 90, while visiting Steamboat, Henry skied down the landing hill during the 1982 Winter Carnival.


The Henry Hall Cup will be awarded each year to the highest ranking male and female SSWSC special jumpers at the Normal Hill US Championships.


Presented by Karl Denney to Annika Belshaw and Erik Belshaw

 

 

Chris McNeill Memorial Award

Started by Lenny and Dori McNeill in memory of Chris McNeill. Established April, 2012.
Discipline:  Cross Country

This was created for those athletes who may not be the stars, but are the heart.  For those that work hard and are dedicated to their sport and put in extensive hours and have been through trials and tribulations on their way to their dreams.

The Chris McNeill Memorial Belt Buckle will be awarded based on the following criteria:
perseverance, through ups and downs
Dedication
love of the sport
being humble and having character
High GPA/ works hard academically


Presented by Brian Tate to Ellory Kearns

 

 

Snowboard Outstanding Performance

This award is presented to a snowboard athlete who has excelled both scholastically and in the sport of Snowboarding.
Presented by Maddy Schaffrick to Izzy Hamric